After annihilating the competition in the arnis event, Tacurong bagged 27 out of 36 gold medals up for grabs paving automatic Palarong Pambansa berth for the city’s arnisadors.

Four of them also clinched the Most Valuable Players (MVPs) awards.

Jeffson Jan Kouvou Distor was the MVP in elementary boys, while
Maria Veronica Ilagan topped the elementary girls’ category.

Meanwhile, Shena May Valdez and Gerro Nicholas Casador were chosen as MVPs in secondary girls and boys, respectively.

Aside from golds, the team also claimed two silvers and two bronzes in the competition.

The medalists were the following:

ELEMENTARY BOYS
Gold- individual single weapon
Jeffson Jan Kouvou Distor

Gold- individual double weapon
Jeffson Jan Kouvou Distor

Gold- individual espada y daga
Jeffson Jan Kouvou Distor

Gold- mixed double weapon
Jeffson Jan Kouvou Distor

Gold- synchronized single weapon
Jeffson Jan Kouvou Distor
Edrian E. Deferia
Carl Cedric A. Delos Santos

Gold-synchronized double weapon
Jeffson Jan Kouvou Distor
Edrian E. Deferia
Carl Cedric A. Delos Santos

Gold-synchronized espada y daga

Jeffson Jan Kouvou Distor
Edrian E. Deferia
Carl Cedric A. Delos Santos

ELEMENTARY GIRLS
Gold- individual single weapon
Maria Veronica C. Ilagan

Gold- individual double weapon
Althea Charmene A. Delos Santos

Gold- individual espada y daga
Maria Veronica C. Ilagan

Gold- mixed double weapon
Maria Veronica C. Ilagan

Gold- synchronized single weapon
Maria Veronica C. Ilagan
Althea Charmene A. Delos Santos
Sofia Ashley V. Bulahan

Gold-synchronized double weapon
Maria Veronica C. Ilagan
Althea Charmene A. Delos Santos
Sofia Ashley V. Bulahan

Gold-synchronized espada y daga
Maria Veronica C. Ilagan
Althea Charmene A. Delos Santos
Sofia Ashley V. Bulahan

SECONDARY GIRLS
Gold- individual single weapon
Princes Sheryl R. Valdez

Silver-individual double weapon
Princes Sheryl R. Valdez

Gold- individual espada y daga
Shena May R. Valdez

Gold- synchronized single weapon
Shena May R. Valdez
Joanna Marie L. Julaya
Stephane L. Mones

Gold-synchronized double weapon
Shena Marie R. Valdez
Princes Sheryl R. Valdez
Joanna Marie L. Julaya

Gold-synchronized espada y daga
Shena May R. Valdez
Stephane L. Mones
Joanna Marie L. Julaya

SECONDARY BOYS
Gold- individual single weapon
Gerro Nicholas T. Casador

Bronze-individual double weapon
Christian A. Bucio

Gold- individual espada y daga
Andrei Fritz Justine B. Alcarioto

Gold- synchronized single Weapon
Gerro Nicholas T. Casador
Christian A. Bucio
Jeko Jann G. Heyres

Gold-synchronized double weapon
Gerro Nicholas T. Casador
Christian A. Bucio
Andrei Fritz Justine B. Alcarioto

Gold-synchronized espada y daga
Gerro Nicholas T. Casador

Sparring
Gold-Pin weight girls
Princes Sheryl R. Valdez

Gold-Extra Lightweight boys
Giovanni A. Pamposa Jr.

Gold-Half lightweight girls
Leslie B. Avila

Silver-Half Lightweight Boys
Gerro Nicolas T. Casador

Bronze-Bantam Weight
Shena May R. Valdez

The student-athletes credited their coaches and trainers for their achievement on the tournament floors.

Althea Diero and Jedelyn Portuito served as coaches for elementary girls and boys, respectively, while
Elsie Mosqueda and Ryan Muyco were the coaches for secondary girls and boys.

Nomer Buenavente acted as the main trainer of the athletes. (ASF, LGU Information)